Our Privacy Policy

5694116-surprised-out-of-shower-woman-shocked-beautiful-young-woman-model-isolated-on-white-background

At Vegepa Club we believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it, and that you should have meaningful control over both.

As part of our commitment to transparency and in preparation for new data protection laws (GDPR) that take effect this month, we’re updating our Privacy Policy to empower you to make the best decisions about the information that you share with us.

Your privacy is very important to us and we’ll only ever collect your information to help improve the service we give you.

What sort of personal data do we retain?

  • Including without limitation your name, postal and billing addresses, email addresses, title, phone numbers, your order history and a copy of your invoices/receipts.
  • You may also have shared in an email to us personal details concerning your marital status, relatives or friends, health and employment status. This information will be retained in our mailbox archives but will never be seen by anyone but Lynne herself.
  • We may keep notes of any conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make to serve you better in future.
  • NB As yet, we do not offer an e-commerce website (to keep our prices as cheap as possible), so when you order from us and make a payment it is conducted away from our website, either by bank transfer or by PayPal. We therefore do not retain, or ever have sight of your Payment/Banking information.

When do we collect any of your personal data?

  • When you register on our website to become a Member
  • When you place an order with us
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or a general question
  • When you sign up for our occasional Newsletter

How we protect your personal data

  • We know how much data security matters to all our Members. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
  • We secure access to our website using ‘https’ technology.
  • Access to your personal data is password-protected.
  • We constantly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.
  • We do offer links to other relevant websites, but we cannot be responsible for their content.
  • We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee its security. By using our website you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

How long will we keep your personal data?

  • Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for 12 years or until you request it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

We only share your name and address with these trusted third parties:-

  • Royal Mail or other Delivery Couriers. We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services. They may only use your data for the exact purposes of delivering your order.
  • The email marketing servicewhich helps us manage our emailed Newsletter to you is provided with only your email and name.
  • IT support. Our technical colleagues are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

When might we have to share your personal data?

  • If required or permitted to do so by law.
  • If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency.
  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings.
  • If ownership of all or part of our website is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for our Newsletters.
  • That we stop any use of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • You can contact Lynne to request to exercise these rights at any time at home@vegepaclub.com
  • Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Checking your identity

  • To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.
  • If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Newsletters

  • Our Newsletters are only very occasional and are for communicating with you about opportunities, products, services, promotions, discounts, incentives, and rewards offered by us. We only process your name and email for these purposes.
  • You can stop Newsletters from us by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any Newsletter that we send you. We will then stop any further Newsletters. Please note that you may continue to receive these for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact Lynne who will be pleased to help you.  Email us on home@vegepaclub.com

How do we contact you?

We may contact you via SMS, telephone calls (always at respectful times) but usually by email.

8th May, 2018

This policy is effective from the date above. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your consent to make these changes where required by law. It is your responsibility to make sure that you are aware of changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will become effective as soon as they are posted.